CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I81339

Ms. Laurie Peach
Manager/Customs Department
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
1919 Torrance Boulevard
Torrance, California 90501-2746

RE: The tariff classification of a Motorcycle Cam Chain Guide, and an ATV Drive Chain Guide from Japan

Dear Ms. Peach:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted drawings for a Motorcycle Cam Chain Guide, and an ATV Drive Chain Guide.

Motorcycle Cam Chain Guide – Part Number 14620-KF0-000 – this part is contained within a spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine, and serves to keep the cam chain taut and in position so that the engine can run properly.

ATV Drive Chain Guide – Part Number 40513-943-000 – this part connects the gearbox to the rear wheel sprocket. Additionally, you state, that the drive chain transmits power from the gear- box to the rear wheel sprockets.

You state that you believe that the Motorcycle Cam Chain Guide should be classified HTS 8409.91.9990, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: Other: Other…Other. We disagree with your proposed classification.

The applicable subheading for the Motorcycle Cam Chain Guide will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ATV Drive Chain Guide will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division